Skip to main content

Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Nomination Form

During the past ninety years a number of outstanding students have graduated from the Red Deer and area high school system. To recognize some of these students and their achievements after graduation, a committee was struck in 1991 to establish the LTCHS Hall of Fame.

The categories of recognition, which were not to be viewed as all-inclusive were: scholastics, athletics, fine arts, business, community involvement, professional work, and political involvement.

The intended purpose of the program was to recognize individuals who have distinguished themselves in Red Deer or elsewhere and/or recognize individuals who have rendered prolonged and significant service to their chosen work and/or area of interest.

After a year of planning, researching, and organizing, the efforts of the organizing committee was held in the Memorial Centre on October 30, 1992 During the program the following individuals and their contributions were recognized:

Roland Michener Graduated 1917

Garry M. Lindberg Graduated 1956

James L. Foster Graduated 1958

Stuart E. Sutherland Graduated 1959

Marjorie A. Nichols Graduated 1962

Each year we recognize an outstanding alumni at our Hall of Fame ceremony.

Mr. Roland Michener (Grad 1917), Garry Lindberg (Grad 1954), James Foster (Grad 1958), Stuart Sutherland (Grad 1959) & Marjorie Ann Nichols (Grad 1962)

Learn More

Douglas Cardinal (Grad 1952) & Brian Sutter (Grade 1974)

Learn More

Wellington Dawn (Grad 1927), Ronald Charles Northcott (Grad 1955) & Dr. Ron Onerheim (Grad 1972)

Learn More

David C. Collier (Grad 1947), David John More (Grad 1966) & Marlin Styner (Grad 1981)

Learn More

Maurice C. Roe (Grad 1944), Sigmund Brouwer (Grad 1976) & Catherine Fitch (Grad 1981)

Learn More

George Fong (Grad 1944), Alvin Johnstone (Grad 1948), Sue Inglis (Grad 1971), Bryan Swainson (Grad 1948), Dr. Jessie Easton (Grad 1950) & John Phelan (Grad 1970)

Learn More

Frances Gordon Mills (Grad 1932) & Michael Dawe (Grad 1973)

Learn More

Heather Wood Ion (Grad 1961), Dr. Bruce Bjornson (Grad 1975) & Ross Cloutier (Grad 1975)

Learn More

Myrna Wyatt Selkirk (Grad 1974) & Dr. Alan Whitney (Grad 1974)

Learn More

Norm Gish (Grad 1954), Jack Pallo (Grad 1949) & Will Ferguson (Grad 1983)

Learn More

Alfio Truant (Grad 1948), Pat Daniel (Grad 1964) & Dr. Fiona Parkinson

Learn More

Dr. Adele Buckley (Grad 1954), Dr. Sean Ferguson (Grad 1980) & Lieutenant-General G.E.C. Macdonald (Grad 1966)

Learn More

Doris Bennett Northey (Grad 1947), Tom Towers (Grad 1963) & Reagan Dale Neis (Grad 1994)

Learn More

Dr. Eugene Dolinsky (Grad 1952), Dr. Kenneth Wu (Grad 1977) & Gordon Forbes (Grad 1974)

Learn More

Lynnette Harder (Grad 1979) & Cindy Jefferies (Grad 1981)

Learn More

Jordan Milne (Grad 2000) & William Paul Robert Norris (Grad 1988)

Learn More

Harley Hay (Grad 1970) & Kathy Lacey (Grad 1975)

Learn More

K.R. (Ken) Sproule (Grad 1951) & Steve Elm (Grad 1993)

Learn More

Dr. Keith E. Pedersen (Grad 1978) & Andrew Neuman (1974)

Learn More

The Honourable Justice Jack K. Holmes QC (Grad 1946), Dr. Sandy Murray (Grad 1969) & Mr. Trevor Doerksen (Grad 1987)

Learn More

Inspector Roy Beaton (Grad 1960), Neil Grahn (Grad 1981) & Jeremy St.Louis (Grad 1989)

Learn More

Keith Rempel (Grad 2003) & Don Kjorven (Grad 1974)

Learn More

Dr. Ian Rigby (Grad 1990)

Learn More

Pete Sok (Grad 1997)

Learn More

Dr. Robert Ryan (Grad 1996)

Learn More

Erik Nordby (Grad 1990)

Learn More

Susan Knopp (Grad 1980)

Learn More

Jessica Scott, PhD (Grad 1998)

Learn More
image description
Back to top